Showing posts with label Training Report. Show all posts
Showing posts with label Training Report. Show all posts

Monday, October 11, 2010

The Final Exam


Here are the final verdict after working my way through Igor Khmelnitsky's fine book.

The overall score (1446) is probably fairly accurate. My Chess Buddies at the office are both rated 1550ish and I feel half a step behind those guys.

I am still surprised by my crappy Tactics Score. Well, I just need to keep "finding those forks" on a daily basis.

































































































CategoryScore%ELO
Overall28046.6%1446
Middlegame15841.6%1372
Endgame12255.5%1698
Calculation8346.1%1552
Strategy9257.5%1668
Tactics10540.4%1274
Attack8150.6%1366
Counterattack9949.5%1470
Defense10041.7%1609
You are Better13360.5%1640
Equal9643.6%1359
You are Worse5131.9%1270
No Sacrifice16157.5%1656
Sacrifice11937.2%1257

Wednesday, September 22, 2010

My "Chess Exam: You vs. Fischer" Half-time Score


I am half way through Igor Khmelnitsky's excellent "Chess Exam: You vs. Fischer". As a professional statistician I could not resist predicting my final scores in the different categories based on the half time score. I did not interpolate to the last decimal as I only wanted a feel for the overall picture.

The overall score (1329) is a bit depressing and some of the scores in the different categories somewhat surprising. The Big surprise was my crappy tactics score. My Chesstempo rating has been floating upwards and I am currently rated around 1830. My Chessmagnetschool (CMS) rating has reached a plateau at 1540 and I expected the Overall score and my CMS score to agree.

On the other hand, my ICC rating has been rather stable around 1225 based on a fairly low number of recent games. I suppose the overall score is a better approximation of my true playing strength.

My middlegame skills are just non-existing. That is no surprise. However, I expected my Strategy skill to be just as bad.




























































































CategoryScore%ELO
Overall11638.6%1329
Middlegame5126.8%1059
Endgame6559.1%1779
Calculation3240.0%1408
Strategy4057.1%1668
Tactics4429.3%1040
Attack4646.0%1319
Counterattack4347.8%1447
Defense2724.5%995
You are Better5852.7%1769
Equal3838.0%1245
You are Worse2022.2%980
No Sacrifice6453.3%1581
Sacrifice5228.9%1108



Ergo: There is still a lot of hard work to do!

Tuesday, March 2, 2010

Training Report


February has been a rather wasted chess month. The whole family has been enjoying a majority of the colds/flues known to science. Still, My Chesstempo rating is only six points short of an all time high and the most recent slow games have had their bright moments even though I lost them all.

The fpawn-site gave me some much needed inspiration to how to defend against d4. I just might give the dutch a try.

Goals for March: